Varsity Wrestling · Maconaquah Invitational


 

 

Maconaquah High School

Wrestling Invitational

December 7, 2019

 

Doors Open:                    7:00am

Weigh In:                        7:30am (In wrestling room upstairs)

Doors Open (public):        8:00am

Coaches Meeting:            8:05 (In hospitality room)

Wrestling Begins:  8:30am

Admission:                    $6.00

Entry Fee:                      $125.00 (payable to Maconaquah Athletics)

Teams:   Red Pool: Maconaquah, North Miami, Tipp Valley, Whitko, Cass

Blue Pool: Lapel, Rossville, Marion, Tipton, Tri Central

Lockers:                Boys PE: Maconaquah, North Miami, Lapel, Cass, Tipp  Valley

Girls PE: Rossville, Tri Central, Tipton, Marion, Whitko

Scorekeeper:         The team listed first will be responsible for the official book.  Please have them at the score table.  It would be helpful if the team listed second would also have their score keeper at the table.

Awards:                 ***Team Trophy( Team championship will be determined by the following:

1.) Most wins                                   2.) Head to Head                     3.) Least Penalized

4.) Total points scored                   5.) Most Pins                           6.) Most tech falls

***Medals  WILL BE AWARDED TO ANY WRESTLER WHO GOES UNDEFEATED AND HAS WRESTLED AT LEAST FOUR (4) VARSITY          MATCHES REGARDLESS OF WEIGHT CLASS.

 

Officials:                Chuck LaDow , Larry Doan, Leroy Striker, Jim Hoover, Jim Troyer

Lunch:     There will be a 20 minute lunch break between rounds 5 and 6.

A hospitality room will be provided for the officials and coaching staffs.

NO wrestlers or managers please.

          CONCESSIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE

 

ROUND 1:

Mat #1 – Mac vs N. Miami                           Mat #2 – Tipp Valley vs Cass                       Mat #5- JV

Mat #3 – Marian vs Tri-Central                  Mat #4 – Rossville vs Tipton                       Bye: Whitko & Lapel ROUND 2:

Mat #1 – Mac vs Whitko                                Mat #2 – N. Miami vs Tipp Valley             Mat #5- JV

Mat #3 – Marion vs Lapel                            Mat #4 – Tri-Central vs Rossville               Bye: Cass & Tipton

ROUND 3:

Mat #1 – Cass vs N. Miami                           Mat #2 – Tipp Valley vs Whitko                  Mat #5- JV

Mat #3 – Tipton vs Tri-Central                   Mat #4 – Rossville vs Lapel                           Bye: Mac & Marion

ROUND 4:

Mat #1 – Mac vs Cass                                   Mat #2 – Whitko vs N. Miami                      Mat #5- JV

Mat #3 – Lapel vs Tri-Central                    Mat #4 – Marion vs Tipton               Bye: Tipp Valley & Rossville

 

————————————————— Lunch Break ————————————————-  

ROUND 5:

 Mat #1 – Mac vs Tipp Valley                       Mat #2 – Whitko vs Cass                            Mat #5- JV

Mat #3 – Lapel vs Tipton                             Mat #4 – Marion vs Rossville     Bye:  N. Miami & Tri-Central

ROUND 6:

Mat #1 – Red 1 vs. Blue 1                              Mat #2 – Red 2 vs. Blue 2                      Mat #5- Red 5 vs. Blue 5

Mat #3 – Red 3 vs. Blue 3                            Mat #4 – Red 4 vs. Blue 4                       *No JV Matches